2021 Train Naples - Sorrento Schedule - Circumvesuviana

Here is the schedule for the Circumvesuviana train that runs between Naples and Sorrento about every 30 minutes.
There is an annual schedule that is valid for the entire year.
On the chart, you'll find the stops for the main tourist sights, though there are also other stops in between.
To get to the Amalfi Coast, you need to get off at Sorrento (the final stop) and then continue by Sita bus.

Here you an find all the information you need to arrange your trip!

more

Tratta: Sorrento - Napoli

Circumvesuviana Train SORRENTO - NAPOLI

D D DD/FEST DD/FER D D DD D DD D DD D EXP D DD D DD D DD EXP D DD D D D DD D D D EXP D D D D D EXP D D D D
Sorrento 6:00 6:24 6:48 6:48 7:12 7:36 8:00 8:24 8:48 9:12 9:36 10:00 10.24 10:48 11:12 11:36 12:00 12:24 12:48 13.12 13:36 14:00 14:24 14:48 15:12 15:36 16:00 16:24 16:48 17:12 17:36 18:00 18:24 18:48 19:12 19:36 20:00 20:24 20:48 21:12
S. Agnello 6:02 6:26 6:50 6:50 7:14 7:38 8:02 8:26 8:50 9:14 9:38 10:02 10:26 10:50 11:14 11:38 12:02 12:26 12:50 13:14 13:38 14:02 14:26 14:50 15:14 15:38 16:02 16:26 16:50 17.14 17:38 18:02 18:26 18:50 19:14 19:38 20:02 20:26 20:50 21.14
Piano 6:04 6:28 6:52 6:52 7:16 7:40 8:04 8:28 8:52 9:16 9:40 10:04 10:28 10:52 11:16 11:40 12:04 12:28 12:52 13:16 13:40 14:04 14:28 14:52 15:16 15:40 16:04 16:28 16:52 17:16 17:40 18:04 18:28 18:52 19:16 19:40 20:04 20:28 20:52 21:16
Meta 6:06 6:30 6:54 6:54 7:18 7:42 8:06 8:30 8:54 9:18 9:42 10:06 10:30 10:54 11:18 11.42 12:06 12:30 12:54 13:18 13:42 14:06 14:30 14:54 15:18 15:42 16:06 16:30 16:54 17:18 17:42 18:06 18:30 18:54 19:18 19:42 20:06 20:30 20:54 21:18
Seiano 6:09 6:33 6:57 6:57 7:21 7:45 8:09 8:33 8:57 9:21 9:45 10:09 -- 10:57 11:21 11:45 12:09 12:33 12:57 -- 13:45 14:09 14:33 14:57 15.21 15:45 16:09 16:33 16:57 -- 17:45 18:09 18:33 18:57 19:21 -- 20:09 20:33 20:57 21:21
Vico Equense 06:12 6:36 7:00 7:00 7:24 7:48 8:12 8:36 9:00 9:24 9:48 10:12 10:36 11:00 11:24 11:48 12:12 12:36 13:00 13:24 13:48 14:12 14:36 15:00 15:24 15:48 16:12 16:36 17:00 17:24 17:48 18:12 18:36 19:00 19:24 19:48 20:12 20:36 21:00 21:24
Castellammare 6:23 6:47 7:11 7:11 7:35 7:59 8:23 8:47 9:11 9:35 9:59 10:23 10:47 11:11 11:35 11:59 12:23 12:47 13:11 13:35 13:59 14:23 14:47 15:11 15:35 15:59 16:23 16:47 17:11 17:35 17:59 18:23 18:47 19:11 19:35 19:59 20:23 20:47 21:11 21:35
Via Nocera 6:26 6:50 7:14 7:14 7:38 8:02 8:26 8:50 9.14 9:38 10:02 10:26 -- 11:14 11:38 12:02 12:26 12:50 13:14 -- 14:02 14:26 14:50 15:14 15:38 16:02 16:26 16:50 17:14 -- 18:02 18:26 18:50 19:14 19:38 -- 20:26 20:50 21:14 21:38
Pompei Scavi - Villa dei Misteri 6:36 7:00 7:24 7:24 7:48 8:12 8:36 9:00 9:24 9:48 10:12 10:36 11.00 11:24 11:48 12:12 12:36 13:00 13:24 13:48 14:12 14:36 15:00 15:24 15:48 16:12 16:36 17:00 17:24 17:48 18:12 18:36 19:00 19:24 19:48 20:12 20:36 21:00 21:24 21:48
Torre Annunziata - Oplonti 6:41 7:05 7:29 7:29 7:53 8:17 8:41 9:05 9:29 9:53 10:17 10:41 -- 11:29 11:53 12:17 12:41 13.05 13:29 -- 14.17 14:41 15:05 15:29 15:53 16:17 16:41 17:05 17:29 -- 18:17 18:41 19:05 19:29 19:53 -- 20:41 21:05 21:29 21:53
Torre del Greco 6:53 7:17 7:39 7:39 8:05 8:29 8:51 9:17 9:39 10:05 10:27 10:53 -- 11:41 12:03 12:29 12:51 13:17 13:39 -- 14:29 14:51 15:17 15:41 16:05 16:27 16:53 17:17 17:41 -- 18:29 18:51 19:17 19:41 20:03 -- 20:53 21.17 21:41 22:05
Ercolano Scavi 6:57 7:21 7:43 7:43 8:09 8:33 8:55 9:21 9:43 10:09 10:31 10:57 11:19 11:45 12:07 12:33 12:55 13:21 13:43 14:07 14:33 14:55 15.21 15:45 16:09 16:31 16:57 17:21 17:45 18:07 18:33 18:55 19:21 19:45 20:07 20:31 20:57 21:21 21:45 22:09
Napoli Garibaldi 7:14 7:38 7:56 8:08 8:26 8:50 9:08 9:38 9:56 10:26 10:44 11:14 11:33 12:02 12:20 12:50 13:08 13:38 13:56 14:21 14:50 15:08 15:38 16:02 16:26 16:44 17:14 17:38 18:02 18:21 18:50 19:08 19:38 20:02 20:20 20:45 21:14 21:38 22:02 22:26
Napoli Porta Nolana 7:15 7:39 7:58 8:10 8:27 8:51 9:10 9:39 9:58 10:27 10:46 11:15 11:35 12:03 12:22 12:51 13:10 13:39 13:58 14:23 14:51 15:10 15:39 16:03 16:27 16:46 17:15 17:39 18:13 18:23 18:51 19:39 19:39 20:03 20:22 20:47 21:15 21:39 22:03 22:27
  • D Direct (arrives in Sorrento in 1 hour and 10 minutes. Stops in a few stations in addition to those indicated on the chart. Runs DAILY according to the schedule indicated.)
  • DD Express (arrives in Sorrento in 50 minutes. Runs DAILY according to the schedule indicated.)
  • FER Weekdays (DOES NOT RUN on Sundays and holidays)
  • FES Sundays and holidays (ONLY RUNS on Sundays and holidays)

FAQ - Frequently asked questions

Where is the Circumvesuviana station in Naples?

The Circumvesuviana trains depart from the lower level of the Naples Centrale station in Piazza Garibaldi, below the main level where the high-speed trains arrive and depart. Walk down the stairs located in the center of the train station.

Can I buy a ticket to the Circumvesuviana online?

You cannot purchase a ticket online, but only at the ticket window or one of the newspaper stands in the station. There is no combination train and bus ticket for the Amalfi Coast.

How much does the train ticket from Naples to Sorrento cost?

The train ticket from Naples to Sorrento currently costs EUR 3.60.

Which track do trains to Sorrento depart from?

Trains to Sorrento always depart from track 3. To reach this track, there are no elevators or escalators. Pay attention to the display and make sure you board a train to Sorrento and not Sarno!

How long does the Circumvesuviana take to get from Naples to Sorrento?

It takes about 1 hour and 10 minutes by train from Naples to Sorrento. DD trains do not stop at all the stations, so reach Sorrento in about 50 minutes.

How do I know when I've reached Sorrento?

Sorrento is the end of the line, so you can't go wrong. Make sure you don't get off at Piano di Sorrento!

Are the Circumvesuviana stations accessible for the disabled?

Some stations are wheelchair accessible and some are not. The main Piazza Garibaldi (Naples Centrale) station is not accessible as there are no ramps to the lower level. The Sorrento station is accessible.

Is the Circumvesuviana train safe?

The Circumvesuviana trains are often late and overcrowded, with no place to sit, no air conditioning, and no luggage storage. Pickpocketing and other non-violent theft is common.
For a much more comfortable and safe option, book a private transfer from Naples to Sorrento.

Where does the Sita bus for the Amalfi Coast depart?

Sita buses for the Amalfi Coast depart from right outside the Sorrento train station, and you can purchase tickets at the ticket stand near the bus or at the newspaper stand in the station.

What is the Campania Express train?

The Campania Express trains run along the same tracks as the Circumvesuviana but only stop at the tourist attractions. They have guaranteed seating, air conditioning, and hostess service on board. Campania Express train schedule